Wellington Speech & Debate Team Honors

National Speech & Debate Association National Championship Tournament Finalists & Semifinalists

2017 - Caramen McDaniel, 5th Place Speaker, World Schools Debate
2016 - Victor Sanchez, 16th Place, Congressional Debate (Senate)
1994 - Carly Earnshaw, 11th Place, Poetry (Supplemental Event)

National Speech & Debate Association National Championship Competitors

2017, Birmingham AL

Zachary Jacobson, Dramatic Interpretation
Caramen McDaniel, Brandon Schloss, Christopher Slaughter, & Connor Yeackley, World Schools Debate

2016, Salt Lake City UT

Victor Sanchez, Congressional Debate (Senate)
Zachary Jacobson, Informative Speaking
Caramen McDaniel & Connor Yeackley, Public Forum Debate

2015, Dallas TX

Kwadjo Walker, Congressional Debate (Senate)
Greg Foster & Michael Leatherman, Public Forum Debate
Caramen McDaniel & Connor Yeackley, Public Forum Debate

2014, Overland Park KS

Greg Foster & Vinnie Gasso, Public Forum Debate

2013, Birmingham AL

Stephie Maravankin, Congressional Debate (Senate)
Michael Reynolds & Nick Thibault, Duo Interpretation
Michael Leatherman & Yourui Ruan, Policy Debate

2011, Dallas TX

Katerina Mangini & Richard Odle, Policy Debate

2009, Birmingham AL

Amanda DeStefano, Congressional Debate (Senate)

2007, Wichita KS

Hayley Kolich & Michael Stechschulte, Public Forum Debate

2002, Charlotte NC

Andrew Stirling & Amy Foster, Policy Debate

2001, Norman OK

Shannon Munro, International Extemporaneous Speaking

2000, Portlant OR

David Beckman, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Tim Case & Vanessa Rousso, Policy Debate

1999, Phoenix AZ

Patrick Dempsey, Lincoln Douglas Debate

1997, Bloomington MN

Mahesh Narayanaswamy, Lincoln Douglas Debate

1994, Kansas City MO

Carly Earnshaw, Dramatic Interpretation
Melissa Globerman, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Kyle Hartman & R.C. Rainaldi, Policy Debate

1993, Indianapolis IN

Christopher Chopin, International Extemporaneous Speaking

1992, Fargo ND

Delouis Terlonge, Lincoln Douglas Debate

1991, Chicago IL

Ron Anafi, Lincoln Douglas Debate
John McGovern, United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1990, San Jose CA

Ron Anafi, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Mark Price, Lincoln Douglas Debate

NSDA Academic All-American Award
Criteria:
(1) Student must be a member of the MSDA with an earned Degree of Superior Distinction - at least 750 points on record in the National Office.
(2) Student must have maintained a 3.7 minimum GPA out of 4.0 (or its equivalent); if the GPA is between 3.5 and 3.7 on a 4.0 scale (or its equivalent), the student also must have received an ACT score of 27 or higher, or a New SAT score of 1300 or higher
(4) The student should demonstrate qualities of character, leadership and commitment, as verified by both coach and principal.
2017 - Mason Graham
2017 - Caramen McDaniel
2017 - Connor Yeackley
2016 - Victor Sanchez
2015 - Kwadjo Walker
2014 - Madison Dalton
2014 - Yourui Ruan
2011 - John Cassel
2011 - Jack Townsend
2010 - Alex Hernicz
2009 - Amanda DeStefano
2007 - Amy Levine
2006 - Zach Hindin
2005 - Steve Sinclair
2004 - Jon Levine
2003 - Darren Goldman

Florida Oceanfront NSDA District Cumulative Sweepstakes Trophy
(most accumulated points, NSDA District tournaments)
2014

Florida Panther NSDA District Cumulative Sweepstakes Trophy
(most accumulated points, NFL District tournaments)
2003
1996

Florida Oceanfront NSDA District Graduating Senior of the Year
2017 - Caramen McDaniel
2015 - Kwadjo Walker
2014 - Alexa Fortuna

Florida Panther NSDA District Graduating Senior of the Year
2013 - Michael Reynolds

NSDA Largest Chapter Award
2014 - Florida Oceanfront District - 269 degrees
2003 - Florida Panther District - 263 degrees
2001 - Florida Panther District - 228 degrees
2000 - Florida Orange Blossom District - 282 degrees
1994 - Florida Manatee District - 269 degrees

NSDA Leading Chapter Award
2015 - 609 members and degrees between 2005-2014
2005 - 679 members and degrees between 1998-2004
1998 - 661 members and degrees earned between 1988-1997

NSDA New Members and Degrees
2016-2017 - 54
2015-2016 - 107
2014-2015 - 109
2013-2014 - 84
2012-2013 - 86
2011-2012 - 63
2010-2011 - 79
2009-2010 - 47
2008-2009 - 52
2007-2008 - 64
2006-2007 - 82
2005-2006 - 49
2004-2005 - 102
2003-2004 - 82
2002-2003 - 128
2001-2002 - 79
2000-2001 - 50
1999-2000 - 136
1998-1999 - 102
1997-1998 - 60
1996-1997 - 69
1995-1996 - 23
1994-1995 - 29
1993-1994 - 94
1992-1993 - 99
1991-1992 - 76
1990-1991 - 120
1989-1990 - 42
1988-1989 - 49

NSDA "300 Club"
2016

NSDA "200 Club"
2017, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1994

NSDA Honorary Memberships
2017 - Sue Ann McDaniel
2017 - Amy Yeackley
2009 - Dan & Debbie DeStefano
2009 - Jeff & Angela Fetzko
2008 - Ken & Jillian Collins
2008 - Joan Sopczak
2007 - Paul & Jean Barbieri
2007 - Gene & Kim Cole
2007 - Jeff & Holly Levine
2006 - Cheryl Alligood
2006 - Bill & Simone Hoover
2006 - Ken & Vivian Moreau
2005 - Liz Cordis
2005 - Sharon Sinclair
1996 - Bob and Linda Berry
1995 - Rick Beckman
1994 - Angela Lucke
1994 - Linda McGovern


National Catholic Forensic League "Grand Nationals" National Championship Tournament Finalists, Semifinalists, and Quarterfinalists

2015 - Greg Foster & Michael Leatherman, 5th Place, Public Forum Debate
2015 - Victor Sanchez, Semifinalist, Congressional Debate
2009 - Amanda DeStefano, Finalist, Congressional Debate
2008 - Amanda DeStefano, Finalist, Congressional Debate
2006 - Ben Walker, 3rd Place, Congressional Debate
2003 - Lauren Petrosky, Semifinalist, Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking
2001 - Danny Mandell, Semifinalist, Lincoln Douglas Debate

National Catholic Forensic League "Grand Nationals" National Championship Competitors

2017, Louisville KY

Bennett Aikey, Congressional Debate
Zachary Jacobson, Dramatic Performance
Scarlet Jasperson, Dramatic Performance
Joseph Long & Emma Yeackley, Duo Interpretation
Caramen McDaniel & Connor Yeackley, Public Forum Debate
Brandon Schloss & Matias Galguera, Public Forum Debate

2016, Sacramento CA

Bennett Aikey, Congressional Debate
*Zachary Jacobson, Dramatic Performance
Eileen Wheelen, Dramatic Performance
Tinquisha Shaw, Oral Interpretation
Sara Casey & Julie Cesta, Public Forum Debate
Brandon Schloss & Christopher Slaughter, Public Forum Debate

2015, Ft. Lauderdale FL

Victor Sanchez, Congressional Debate
Savannah Race, Dramatic Performance
Greg Foster & Michael Leatherman, Public Forum Debate

2014, Chicago IL

Michael Leatherman, Congressional Debate
Antoinette Gray & Cameron Harker, Duo Interpretation
Dylan Race & Savannah Race, Duo Interpretation
Yourui Ruan, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Greg Foster & Kevin Murphy, Public Forum Debate
Vinnie Gasso & Caitlyn Konopka, Public Forum Debate
*Gillian Kruisland & *Caramen McDaniel, Public Forum Debate

2013, Philadelphia PA

*Dylan Race & *Savannah Race, Duo Interpretation
Michael Reynolds & Nick Thibault, Duo Interpretation
Yourui Ruan, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Alexa Fortuna & Michael Leatherman, Public Forum Debate
Rachel Ganon & Vinnie Gasso, Public Forum Debate

2012, Baltimore MD

Stephie Maravankin, Congressional Debate
Michael Reynolds, Dramatic Performance
*Michael Leatherman, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Sabrina Abesamis & *Ali Sina Booeshaghi, Public Forum Debate

2011, Washington DC

*Olivia Davy, Declamation
*Danielle Buxbaum & *Madi McDole, Duo Interpretation
Valentina Ferreira & Michael Reynolds, Duo Interpretation
Katerina Mangini & *Richard Odle, Policy Debate

2010, Omaha NE

Alex Hernicz, Lincoln Douglas Debate
*Ryan Kennedy, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Jack Townsend, Lincoln Douglas Debate
*Donna Sothen, Oral Interpretation
John Cassel & *Rachel Ganon, Public Forum Debate

2009, Albany NY

Amanda DeStefano, Congressional Debate
*Brittany Smith, Congressional Debate
*Jackson Garber, Dramatic Performance
Christine Simmons, Dramatic Performance
Alex Hernicz, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Derek Rubin, Lincoln Douglas Debate

2008, Appleton WI

Amanda DeStefano, Congressional Debate
Evan Baumel, Declamation
Victoria Davy, Declamation
Kodie-Ann Walcott, Declamation
*Christine Simmons, Dramatic Performance
*Jeffrey Sall & *Jack Townsend, Public Forum Debate

2007, Houston TX

Ben Walker, Congressional Debate
*Angela Whitehead, Dramatic Performance
*Farrell Cole, Extemporaneous Speaking
Lee-Ann Jahore, Extemporaneous Speaking
Sloan Shaffer, Extemporaneous Speaking
Hayley Kolich & *Michael Stechschulte, Public Forum Debate

2006, Chicago IL

Amy Levine, Congressional Debate
Ben Walker, Congressional Debate

2005, Milwaukee WI

Jake Miller & Danielle Emenhiser, Duo Interpretation
Josh Diamond & Steve Sinclair, Policy Debate
*Jimmy Saville & *Pablo Elman, Policy Debate

2004, Boston MA

Zach Hindin, Congressional Debate
Josh Diamond & Steve Sinclair, Policy Debate
Amber Speers & Ashley Speers, Policy Debate

2003, Arlington VA

*Zach Hindin, Congressional Debate
*Laurie Brown, Declamation
Danielle Miller & Jake Miller, Duo Interpretation
Will Hoover, Extemporaneous Speaking
Lauren Petrosky, Extemporaneous Speaking
Josh Diamond & Steve Sinclair, Policy Debate
Amber Speers & Ashley Speers, Policy Debate
*Lisa Gartner & *Abby Mize, Policy Debate

2002, Pittsburgh PA

Shannon Munro, Extemporaneous Speaking
Lauren Petrosky, Extemporaneous Speaking
Kim Healy, Oral Interpretation
Katie Wilkinson, Oral Interpretation
Katie Dempsey, Original Oratory
Amy Foster & Andy Stirling, Policy Debate
*Amber Speers & *Ashley Speers, Policy Debate
Peter Moody & Vincent Perrone, Policy Debate

2001, New York NY

Katie Dempsey, Declamation
Robin Kornfeld, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Danny Mandell, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Shannon Munro, Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking
Lauren Petrosky, Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking
Kim Healy, Oral Interpretation
Amy Martinelli, Original Oratory

2000, Rochester NY

(Results not available)

1999, Chicago IL

(Results not available)

1998, Detroit MI

(Results not available)

1997, Baltimore MD

(Results not available)

1996, Salina KS

(Results not available)

1995, Chicago IL

(Results not available)

1994, Green Bay WI

(Results not available)

1993, West Palm Beach FL

(Results not available)

1992, Arlington VA

(Results not available)

1991, New York NY

(Results not available)

1990, Chicago IL

(Results not available)

1989, Philadelphia PA

(Results not available)

* = novice debater


National Public Policy Forum (now the International Public Policy Forum)

2008 - Chelsea Fitzgerald, Hayley Kolich, Raquel Kraushar, Michael Stechschulte - Final Four / semifinalists


Florida Forensic League

2017

Caramen McDaniel & Connor Yeackley - Octofinalists, Public Forum Debate, Varsity State

2016

Caramen McDaniel & Connor Yeackley - Octofinalists, Public Forum Debate, Varsity State
Taylor Peterson - 4th Place, Declamation, Novice State
Kalena Miles & Sophie Reuther - Semifinalists, Duo Interpretation, Novice State
Taylor Peterson - Semifinalist, Oral Interpretation, Novice State

2015

Greg Foster & Michael Leatherman - Semifinalists, Public Forum Debate, Varsity State
Victor Sanchez - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Varsity State

2014

Vinnie Gasso & Kevin Murphy - Quarterfinalists, Public Forum Debate, Varsity State

2013

Stephie Maravankin - 5th Place, Congressional Debate, Varsity State
Michael Reynolds - Semifinalist, Humorous Interpretation, Varsity State

2012

Paul L. Gaba, Florida Forensic League State "Coach of the Year"
Paul L. Gaba, Macaw Region "Coach of the Year"

Michael Leatherman - Quarterfinalist, Lincoln Douglas Debate, Novice State

2011

Ryan Kennedy - Octofinalist, Lincoln Douglas Debate, Varsity State

2010

Alex Hernicz, Lincoln Douglas - Octofinalist, Varsity State

Rachel Ganon & Shivan Kanagaraja, Double-Octofinalists, Public Forum Debate - Novice State

2009

Amanda DeStefano - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Varsity State
Paul L. Gaba, Macaw Region "Coach of the Year"

Brittany Smith - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Novice State
Jackson Garber - Semifinalist, Humorous Interpretation - Novice State
Truly Long - Semifinalist, Declamation, Novice State

2008

Amanda DeStefano - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Varsity State
Sloan Shaffer - Semifinalist, International Extemporaneous Speaking, Varsity State
Sloan Shaffer - Semifinalist, Original Oratory, Varsity State
Hayley Kolich & Michael Stechschulte - Quarterfinalists, Public Forum Debate, Varsity State

2007

Ben Walker - 2nd Place, Congressional Debate, Varsity State
Amy Levine - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Varsity State
Sloan Shaffer - Semifinalist, International Extemporaneous Speaking, Varsity State

Michael Stechschulte - 2nd Place, Congressional Debate, Novice State
Lee-Ann Jahore - Semifinalist, United States Extemporaneous Speaking, Novice State

2006

Zach Hindin - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Varsity State
Laki Politis - Semifinalist, International Extemporaneous Speaking, Varsity State

2005

Zach Hindin - 3rd Place, Congressional Debate, Varsity State
Paul L. Gaba, Macaw Region "Coach of the Year"

Sloan Shaffer - 3rd Place, International Extemporaneous Speaking, Novice State
Vincent Schrump - 4th Speaker Award, Lincoln Douglas Debate, Novice State

2004

Zach Hindin - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Varsity State

Steve Barbieri - 2nd Place, Lincoln Douglas Debate, Novice State
Danielle Emenhiser - Semifinalist, Humorous Interpretation, Novice State
Alyx Wein - Semifinalist, Humorous Interpretation, Novice State
Ben Walker - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Novice State

2003

Zach Hindin - Finalist, Congressional Debate, Novice State

2002

Steve Sinclair & Diane Siegel - State Champions, Current Issues Debate, Varsity State


Tournament of Champions

2013 - Stephie Maravankin - Semifinalist, Congressional Debate

2005 - Zach Hindin - 4th Place, Congressional Debate
2005 - Ben Walker - Finalist, Congressional Debate
2005 - Laki Politis - Semifinalist, Congressional Debate

2004 - Zach Hindin - Finalist, Congressional Debate


The Palm Beach Post Pathfinder Scholarship Awards - Forensic/Speech Nominees

2017 - Caramen McDaniel - 2nd Place
2016 - Victor Sanchez - 3rd Place
2015 - Michael Leatherman - 3rd Place
2014 - Stephanie Maravankin
2013 - Michael Reynolds - 3rd Place
2012 - Katerina Mangini
2011 - Jack Townsend
2010 - Alex Hernicz - 2nd Place
2009 - Amanda DeStefano
2008 - Chelsea Fitzgerald
2007 - Benjamin Walker - 2nd Place
2006 - Zachary Hindin
2005 - Stephen Sinclair
2004 - Tabitha Armstrong - 4th Place
2003 - Kimberly Healy - 2nd Place
2002 - Michael Levine
2001 - Robin Kornfeld
2000 - Alexandra Sencer - 1st Place
1999 - Patrick Dempsey - 1st Place
1998 - Alan Gotlib
1997 - Peter Newman - 4th Place
1996 - Carly Earnshaw
1995 - Melissa Globerman - 3rd Place
1994 - Peggy McGovern - 2nd Place
1993 - Christopher Chopin - 3rd Place
1992 - John McGovern - 2nd Place
1991 - Ron Anafi - 3rd Place
1990 - Mark Price - 2nd Place


Wellington "Spirit of Debate" Golden Gavel

The "Spirit of Debate" Golden Gavel is not awared based on trophies or tournament success, number of tournaments, number of National Speech & Debate Association honor points, or any other baramoter of "success." There is no application process. It is awarded to a student or students annually in recognition of character, assistance of the coaching staff even when not asked for help, working with high school and middle school debaters, and being an overall role model for the rest of the program, the school, and the community as a whole.
2017 - Caramen McDaniel
2016 - Antoinette Gray
2015 - Kwadjo Walker
2014 - Ross Lustgarten
2013 - Alexa Fortuna, Rachel Ganon, Stephie Maravankin, Michael Reynolds, Eve Tenenbaum & Nick Thibault
2012 - Kateria Mangini
2011 - Darby Guyn & Sierra Pelizza
2010 - Jack Townsend
2009 - Andrew Tuccinardi
2008 - Kevin Sopczak
2007 - Farrell Cole & Katie Henderson
2006 - Katie Eversole
2005 - Mark Chrzanowski
2004 - Olga Padron
2003 - Tabitha Armstrong

Wellington Speech & Debate "Most Improved" Student of the Year

2017 - MiaBeth Gorodetzer
2016 - Bennett Aikey
2015 - Greg Foster
2014 - Antoinette Gray
2013 - Savannah Race
2012 - Nick Thibault
2011 - Valentina Ferreira
2010 - Richard Odle
2009 - Lee Parker
2008 - Kevin Sopczak
2007 - Will Fetzko
2006 - Ferrell Cole
2005 - Stephen Barbieri
2004 - Caitlyn Gross
2003 - Kelly-Ann Fasano