The Wellington Debate Brag Board 2004-05


Coach Paul L. Gaba
Florida Forensic League - Macaw Region "Coach of the Year"
National Forensic League - Distinguished Service Key

S. Barbieri
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Qualifier, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 3rd Place, Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

M. Bonnin-Marquez
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 5th Place, Novice Congress

G. Cambareri
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 3rd Place, Novice Congress

K. Chiet
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 1st Place, Novice Public Forum Debate
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 3rd Place, Public Forum Debate

S. Clerge
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 2nd Place, Novice Congress
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 6th Place, Novice Congress

Oct. 23: Ft. Lauderdale Flying L Invitational - Novice Super Congress

J. DeStefano
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - 2nd Place, Policy Debate
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer

J. Diamond
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - National Qualifier - Policy Debate
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - 2nd Place, Policy Debate
Feb. 4-5: NFL Panther District National Qualifier - 2nd Alternate, Policy Debate
Jan. 14-16: Pine Crest Crestian - Quarterfinalist, Policy Debate
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Octofinalist, Policy Debate

R. Diaz
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - 3rd Place, Novice Congress

P. Elman
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - National Qualifier - Policy Debate
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 4th Place, Novice Congress

D. Emenhiser
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - National Qualifier - Duo Interpretation
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 4th Place, Dramatic Performance
Oct. 23: Ft. Lauderdale Flying L Invitational - 6th Place, Varsity Humorous Interpretation
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - 5th Place, Dramatic Performance

K. Fasano
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 6th Place, Congress

C. Fitzgerald
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 2nd Place, Student Congress
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 5th Place, Novice Congress

J. Goldstein
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship 1st Alternate, Oral Interpretation
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 5th Place, Varsity Oral Interpretation
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer

C. Gross
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - 1st Alternate National Qualifier - Lincoln Douglas Debate
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Qualifier, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Jan. 14-16: Pine Crest Crestian - Double-Octofinalist, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 6th Place, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Double Octofinalist, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate

J. Haft
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer

E. Hawkins
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship 2nd Alternate, Public Forum Debate
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - 3rd Place, Novice Congress

G. Henn
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - 6th Place, Novice Duo Interpretation

Z. Hindin
Apr. 30-May 2: Congress Tournament of Champions - 4th Place
Mar. 4-5: Florida Forensic League Varsity State Championships - 3rd Place, Student Congress
Feb. 19-21: Harvard National Debate Tournament - 6th Place, Student Congress
Feb. 4-5: NFL Panther District National Qualifier - 2nd Alternate, Student Congress
Jan. 28-30: Barkley Forum at Emory University - 6th Place, Student Congress
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Student Congress
Jan. 14-16: Pine Crest Crestian - 1st Place, Congress
Dec. 3-4: Nova Titan Invitational - 1st Place, Congress
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 2nd Place, Congress
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - 8th Place, Super Congress
Nov. 4: Florida Blue Key Legislative Assembly Round Robin - 4th Place
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 5th Place, Varsity Congress
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer
Oct. 23: Ft. Lauderdale Flying L Invitational - 2nd Place, Varsity Super Congress
Oct. 1-3: Yale Speech and Debate Tournament - Super Congress

N. Hoover
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - 2nd Alternate National Qualifier - Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - 4th Place, Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking
Feb. 4-5: NFL Panther District National Qualifier - 2nd Alternate, International Extemporaneous Speaking
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship 2nd Alternate, International Extemporaneous Speaking
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Quarterfinalist, Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 2nd Place, Varsity Congress
Oct. 23: Ft. Lauderdale Flying L Invitational - 3rd Place, Varsity Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

H. Kolich
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 5th Place, Novice Congress
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 2nd Place, Novice Congress

R. Kraushar
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 6th Place, Student Congress
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 1st Place, Novice Congress
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 1st Place, Novice Congress

G. Lee
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - 2nd Place, Novice Congress

A. Levine
Jan. 14-16: Pine Crest Crestian - Semifinalist, Super Congress
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 4th Place, Congress
Oct. 23: Ft. Lauderdale Flying L Invitational - 3rd Place, Varsity Super Congress
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer (twice)

S. Markum
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - 6th Place, Novice Duo Interpretation

K. Mahoney
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Group Interpretation

L. Martinez
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship 2nd Alternate, Public Forum Debate

V. Menendez
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Group Interpretation
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 5th Place, Novice Congress

J. Miller
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - National Qualifier - Duo Interpetation
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - 6th Place, Student Congress
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 3rd Place, Congress
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Semifinalist, Congress

M. Perrone
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 5th Place, Congress
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer (twice)
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer (twice)

S. Perrone
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - 3rd Place, Original Oratory
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 6th Place, Original Oratory

L. Politis
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer
Feb. 4-5: NFL Panther District National Qualifier - 1st Alternate, Student Congress
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 1st Place, Student Congress
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer
Jan. 14-16: Pine Crest Crestian - 6th Place, Congress

I. Roberts
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 6th Place, Novice Public Forum Debate
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - 6th Place, Novice Congress

H. Rosario
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 6th Place, Novice Public Forum Debate

J. Saville
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - National Qualifier - Policy Debate
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - 1st Place, Policy Debate

R. Schell
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Group Interpretation

V. Schrump
Apr. 15-16: Florida Forensic League Novice State Championships - 4th Speaker Award, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 1st Place, Public Forum Debate
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 3rd Place, Public Forum Debate
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 4th Place, Novice Congress

S. Shaffer
Apr. 15-16: Florida Forensic League Novice State Championships - 3rd Place, International Extemporaneous Speaking
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, International Extemporaneous Speaking
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Humorous Interpretation
Dec. 11: PBCFL at Palm Beach Gardens - 3rd Place, Novice Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - 1st Place, Novice Congress

S. Sinclair
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - National Qualifier - Policy Debate
Feb. 4-5: NFL Panther District National Qualifier - 2nd Alternate, Policy Debate
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 3rd Place, Student Congress
Jan. 14-16: Pine Crest Crestian - Quarterfinalist, Policy Debate
Nov. 20: PBCFL at St. Andrew's - 1st Place, Congress
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Octofinalist, Policy Debate

Am. Speers
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - National Qualifier - Policy Debate
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 4th Place, Student Congress
Jan. 22: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Policy Debate
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Double Octofinalist, Policy Debate

As. Speers
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - National Qualifier - Policy Debate
Jan. 22: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Policy Debate
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Double Octofinalist, Policy Debate

J. Villa
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - 1st Place, Policy Debate
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 5th Place, Novice Congress

B. Walker
Apr. 30-May 2: Congress Tournament of Champions - Super Congress
Mar. 11-12: PBCFL Grand Finals - 2nd Alternate National Qualifier - Student Congress
Feb. 19-21: Harvard National Debate Tournament - Super Congress
Feb. 12: PBCFL at Palm Beach Lakes - 1st Place, Student Congress
Feb. 4-5: NFL Panther District National Qualifier - 1st Alternate, Student Congress
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 5th Place, Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Student Congress
Jan. 14-16: Pine Crest Crestian - Super Congress
Dec. 3-4: Nova Titan Invitational - 6th Place, Congress
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Semifinalist, Congress
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - 3rd Place, Varsity Congress
Oct. 30: PBCFL at Suncoast - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer
Oct. 23: Ft. Lauderdale Flying L Invitational - Varsity Super Congress
Oct. 16: PBCFL at Wellington - "Chamber's Choice" Best Presiding Officer

S. Work
Jan. 22: PBCFL at Jupiter - 1st Place, Oral Interpretation
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Oral Interpretation
Jan. 21: Florida Forensic League Macaw Regionals - Varsity State Championship Finalist, Dramatic Interpretation
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Semifinalist, Oral Interpretation
Nov. 5-7: Florida Blue Key - Semifinalist, Dramatic Interpretation
Oct. 23: Ft. Lauderdale Flying L Invitational - 1st Place, Varsity Dramatic Interpretation
Oct. 23: Ft. Lauderdale Flying L Invitational - 3rd Place, Varsity Oral Interpretation